Search

Skip to content
icon

Privacy Policy

The Council for Sustainable Development (SDC) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through the Public Engagement website (www.susdev.org.hk) (“this website”) are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).


Collection of Information

The SDC will record visits to this website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help improve this website.


Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the SDC through this website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The SDC will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the SDC will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.


Search Service

Search service on this website is provided by an independent contractor of the SDC. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through this website. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with this website for compiling traffic analysis on other websites. The SDC will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the website.

Scroll to Top